Privacy Statement

Camp Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Camp Australia Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Camp Australia website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Camp Australia - Privacy Policy

This document is the privacy policy of Camp Australia Pty Ltd ABN 96 060 703 120 and related entities (Camp Australia, we or us). This policy applies to the collection of information in all aspects of Camp Australia operations including, but not limited to enrolment, phone queries, emails sent to Camp Australia, attendance at Camp Australia services and the use of the website operated by Camp Australia under the domain name www.campaustralia.com.au (website).

Camp Australia understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and to complying with all privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles), and the National Quality Framework (National Law). The Principles are designed to protect confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is generally, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, irrespective of whether the information or opinion is true or is recorded in a material form.

This policy sets out how and when Camp Australia collects, uses and discloses your personal information and credit information and how you may personally access and request access to your personal and credit information.

The types of information Camp Australia collect may include information about: customers, government representatives, suppliers, employees, personal contacts of corporate clients or suppliers, applicants for employment and other people who come in contact with Camp Australia in the ordinary course of business. This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet.

Employee Exemption: Camp Australia is not bound by the Privacy Act or the Privacy Principles in relation to handling of its own current or former employees’ records, if those records relate directly to the employment relationship.

1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
1.1 Camp Australia may collect your personal information from a range of sources including from you, your use of the Camp Australia website and specifically completing enrolment, attendance at a Camp Australia service, subscription to receive Camp Australia service information, customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts, third parties, publicly available resources or through the ordinary course of business. Personal information is collected directly from clients, participants, volunteers and visitors through electronic, verbal and written communications.
1.2 Camp Australia may also collect and disclose personal information that is not considered sensitive information about you from and to our related companies, including where you are a customer of ours and also a customer of our related companies. Such personal information about you may include, but is not limited to, your parent profile information, records of your non-payment of any bills issued by us or our related companies, details of overdue payment on your account(s) or an exclusion (including due to your non-payment).
1.3 Camp Australia will collect and hold personal information including personally identifiable information including, but not limited to name, email address, home or work address, telephone number and credit card details, anonymous demographic information including but not limited to post codes, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites, computer hardware and software information including but not limited to IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, and sensitive information pertaining to the child(ren) in care such as medical management plans, allergy management plans, incident records, child(ren)’s age, attendance records, health records and child(ren) profiles. Camp Australia will only collect sensitive information, as that term is defined in the Privacy Act, with your consent or where required pursuant to the National Law.
1.4 In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when dealing with Camp Australia (such as when you become a customer of ours or make an enquiry with us). If it is appropriate and practical in the circumstances, you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with Camp Australia however this must not be in breach of the National Law and may have a detrimental impact on the level of assistance that Camp Australia is able to provide.
1.5 You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however if you don’t Camp Australia may not be able to provide you with our goods and services, either to the same standard or at all pursuant to the requirements of the National Law. It is requisite that your personal information and any other information provided is correct and that you inform us of any changes.
1.6 By registering for any Camp Australia services, you confirm that you are the account holder and the legal guardian of the child(ren) whom you are enrolling. In providing additional contacts on your account, you confirm they are authorised by you, the account holder, to access the accounts for which you have registered, the information you have successively provided and any information that you add to your online profile in the future.
1.7 By enrolling your child(ren) with Camp Australia or where you provide us with your details, you agree that we (or any of our related companies, service providers or other business parties) may contact you by any means (including by SMS or e-mail) in the future (even if you cease being a customer of or otherwise cease acquiring services from us) to let you know about goods, services, promotions, competitions or special offers which may be of interest to you. We may also disclose your information with other persons or entities who assist us in providing our services or running competitions or promotions or with other companies who provide prizes for competitions. If you do not wish for your personal information to be used for marketing, special offers or promotional purposes, you can opt-out by contacting our Customer Service Team on 1300 105 343, emailing us at email@campaustralia.com.au or visiting our "Contact Us" page on our website at https://www.campaustralia.com.au/parents/contact/.

2 WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 Camp Australia will collect (or voluntarily receive) and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking business activities, including enabling us to:
(1) provide you with Camp Australia goods and services,
(2) manage Camp Australia’s relationship with you, including carrying out our responsibilities or exercising our rights under the agreement made with you;
(3) keep your child(ren) safe from harm or potential harm;
(4) market Camp Australia products and services, promotions or other services which may be of interest to you;
(5) update Camp Australia records and keep your contact details up to date;
(6) respond to any enquiries you make or any complaints that you lodge with Camp Australia;
(7) conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research (even if you cease being a customer of or otherwise cease acquiring services from us);
(8) collect debts;
(9) implement any scheme for the payment of rebates to customers;
(10) provide you with any services you have requested; or
(11) implement any Federal, State or Local based Government rebate or benefit scheme.

3 HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 Camp Australia may disclose your personal information to:
(1) our related companies;
(2) any of our service providers and business partners, including organisations that assist us with
billing, account management, support to our customers and staff, including support centres in locations outside Australia, marketing our products or goods or services, debt collections, market research, technology and security services, including our IT developers/ consultants in locations outside Australia who provide IT development and support services; (3) government departments;
(4) Victorian Civil & Administrative Tribunal;
(5) government and/or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law); or
(6) Camp Australia’s professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors).
3.2 You agree to these disclosures in accordance with the safeguards in this privacy policy (consequently
Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures);
3.3 Any disclosure of personal information will be in accordance with the Privacy Principles;
3.4 Camp Australia will seek consent to disclose any sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Principles, except where required by the National Law.

4 SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION
4.1 Camp Australia will take all reasonable steps as defined by the Privacy Principles to ensure that your personal and credit information is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Camp Australia will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Camp Australia will retain your credit information for any periods required by law or where we need to retain that information for the purposes for which it was collected, after which we will destroy or delete it.

5 ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS
5.1 You are able to manage your personal information including updating, changing or removing personal information via the Parent Portal, accessible on the Camp Australia website (https://www.campaustralia.com.au)
5.2 You can request more information about the way Camp Australia manages your personal information (including access to or correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to-date, irrelevant or misleading) or make a complaint by contacting Camp Australia’s Customer Experience Manager at 1731 Malvern Road Glen Iris VIC 3146 or by calling 1300 105 343.
5.3 Camp Australia will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. Camp Australia will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.
5.4 Camp Australia may deny your request for access to personal information or credit information that is held about you in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, you will be informed of the reasons for our decision.
5.5 Camp Australia may also charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information.
5.6 If you are not satisfied with the response to your query or with the resolution of your complaint, you may make a further complaint to the OAIC (www.oaic.gov.au). If your complaint relates to credit information, you may also make a complaint to a third party dispute resolution provider instead of the OAIC. Camp Australia will advise you of the name and contact details of this third party when we contact you to discuss your complaint.

6 OUR WEBSITE
6.1 This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Camp Australia website and any personal information that you provide when using the Camp Australia website.
6.2 Camp Australia use 'cookies' to provide a secure, personalised experience on the Camp Australia website. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s computer hard drive or in its memory to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website.
6.3 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, most browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.
6.4 Our website uses cookies in two different ways:
(1) when you are browsing any part of the Camp Australia website we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer's hard drive to track which areas of the site are accessed. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual; and
(2) when you register and sign in to the secure, personalised parent portal on the Camp Australia website, we will send you a secure cookie that will maintain the security of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer's memory rather than on your hard drive, and will only last for the duration of the session.
6.5 The Camp Australia website also uses clear gifs for technical spacing purposes on the website. We do not use clear gifs or web beacons to track user activity.
6.6 The Camp Australia website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

7 VARIATIONS AND UPDATES
7.1 Camp Australia will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If so, Camp Australia will update the policy on the Camp Australia website to reflect those changes. The updated versions of the Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on the Camp Australia website.
7.2 This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 November 2016.


About Camp Australia

For more than 30 years Camp Australia has delivered high quality and affordable After School Care that nurtures and supports children's development. Providing time for homework, time to relax, educational activities and a healthy snack.

Find out more

Partner With Us

There are over 700 reasons why more schools are choosing to partner with Camp Australia for after school care than any other provider. Find out how we make kids smile and how we can add value to your school community.

Find out more

Our Charity

The Camp Australia Foundation is dedicated to helping primary school children in need. Find out how we partner with The Smith Family, Oxfam Australia and The Alannah and Madeline Foundation to help children get a positive start in life.

Find out more